Dorchester County, SC Board of Elections and Registration
Dorchester County, SC Board of Elections and Registration
     
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
Straight Party 2 (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Republican (REP)
52.99%14,414
Libertarian (LIB)
0.78%212
Democratic (DEM)
44.52%12,110
Working Families (WFM)
1.12%305
Constitution (CON)
0.25%67
Green (GRN)
0.34%92
      27,200
President and Vice President (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mitt Romney / Paul Ryan (REP)
57.51%32,367
Gary Johnson / James P Gray (LIB)
0.96%543
Barack Obama / Joe Biden (DEM)
40.94%23,037
Virgil Goode / Jim Clymer (CON)
0.24%135
Jill Stein / Cheri Honkala (GRN)
0.35%195
      56,277
U.S. House of Representatives, District 1 (Vote For 1)    
59 of 59 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Tim Scott (REP)
63.90%29,808
Keith Blanford (LIB)
2.05%958
Bobbie Rose. (DEM)
31.91%14,885
Bobbie Rose (WFM)
2.09%975
Write-In (NON)
0.05%25
      46,651
U.S. House of Representatives, District 6 (Vote For 1)    
14 of 15 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
James E Jim Clyburn (DEM)
91.25%6,155
Nammu Y Muhammad (GRN)
7.50%506
Write-In (NON)
1.25%84
      6,745
State Senate District 38 (Vote For 1)    
47 of 47 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Sean Bennett (REP)
98.40%27,476
Write-In (NON)
1.60%447
      27,923
State Senate District 39 (Vote For 1)    
13 of 14 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
John Matthews (DEM)
98.66%5,900
Write-In (NON)
1.34%80
      5,980
State Senate District 41 (Vote For 1)    
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Paul Thurmond (REP)
60.81%3,649
Paul Tinkler (DEM)
39.09%2,346
Write-In (NON)
0.10%6
      6,001
State Senate District 42 (Vote For 1)    
1 of 1 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Robert Ford (DEM)
98.81%667
Write-In (NON)
1.19%8
      675
State Senate District 44 (Vote For 1)    
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Paul G Campbell Jr (REP)
97.92%1,696
Write-In (NON)
2.08%36
      1,732
State House of Representatives District 94 (Vote For 1)    
25 of 25 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Jenny Horne (REP)
99.04%10,844
Write-In (NON)
0.96%105
      10,949
State House of Representatives District 97 (Vote For 1)    
20 of 21 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Ed Carter (REP)
44.51%6,282
Patsy G Knight (DEM)
55.41%7,821
Write-In (NON)
0.09%12
      14,115
State House of Representatives District 98 (Vote For 1)    
20 of 20 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Chris Murphy (REP)
98.92%10,206
Write-In (NON)
1.08%111
      10,317
State House of Representatives District 102 (Vote For 1)    
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Allan Weiss (REP)
45.09%978
Joe Jefferson (DEM)
54.59%1,184
Write-In (NON)
0.32%7
      2,169
State House of Representatives District 109 (Vote For 1)    
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
David Mack III (DEM)
80.59%2,475
David Mack III. (WFM)
18.79%577
Write-In (NON)
0.62%19
      3,071
State House of Representatives District 113 (Vote For 1)    
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
J Seth Whipper (DEM)
82.19%1,260
J Seth Whipper. (WFM)
17.09%262
Write-In (NON)
0.72%11
      1,533
State House of Representatives District 114 (Vote For 1)    
7 of 8 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Bobby Harrell (REP)
77.35%2,909
John Steinberger (PET)
15.90%598
Larry Carter Center (GRN)
6.57%247
Write-In (NON)
0.19%7
      3,761
Solicitor Circuit 1 (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
David M Pascoe (DEM)
98.93%35,825
Write-In (NON)
1.07%388
      36,213
Sheriff (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
LC Knight (REP)
98.55%40,781
Write-In (NON)
1.45%599
      41,380
Probate Judge (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mary Blunt (REP)
99.50%39,320
Write-In (NON)
0.50%199
      39,519
Clerk of Court (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Cheryl Graham (REP)
99.55%39,609
Write-In (NON)
0.45%181
      39,790
Coroner (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Christopher D Nisbet (REP)
99.57%39,682
Write-In (NON)
0.43%171
      39,853
Auditor (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
JJ Messervy (REP)
99.56%39,176
Write-In (NON)
0.44%173
      39,349
County Treasurer (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Mary Pearson (REP)
99.60%40,259
Write-In (NON)
0.40%161
      40,420
Register of Deeds (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Margaret L Bailey (REP)
99.63%39,406
Write-In (NON)
0.37%145
      39,551
Soil and Water District Commission (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Robert S Bobby Long (NON)
99.54%30,565
Write-In (NON)
0.46%141
      30,706
County Council District 4 (Vote For 1)    
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Larry Hargett (REP)
99.09%4,878
Write-In (NON)
0.91%45
      4,923
County Council DISTRICT 5 (Vote For 1)    
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Carroll Duncan (REP)
99.30%5,928
Write-In (NON)
0.70%42
      5,970
County Council DISTRICT 6 (Vote For 1)    
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Bill Hearn (REP)
75.43%5,459
Miriam Birdsong (PET)
24.42%1,767
Write-In (NON)
0.15%11
      7,237
School Board District 2 At Large (Vote For 3)    
61 of 62 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Harry Blake (NON)
14.26%12,277
Sam Clark (NON)
16.64%14,323
Barbara Crosby (NON)
20.55%17,694
David Dubose (NON)
12.75%10,977
Justin Farnsworth (NON)
11.81%10,169
Louis L Smith (NON)
4.85%4,175
Lisa H Tupper (NON)
18.83%16,208
Write-In (NON)
0.32%274
      86,097
School Board District 4 Seat 1 (Vote For 1)    
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
James Hodges (NON)
99.41%1,013
Write-In (NON)
0.59%6
      1,019
School Board District 4 Seat 2 (Vote For 1)    
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Kenneth Jenkins (NON)
99.31%1,149
Write-In (NON)
0.69%8
      1,157
School Board District 4 Seat 3 (Vote For 1)    
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Tony H Folk (NON)
99.09%871
Write-In (NON)
0.91%8
      879
Constitutional Amendment (Vote For 1)    
73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
Yes (NON)
56.85%29,225
No (NON)
43.15%22,182
      51,407
Question 1 District 2 (Vote For 1)    
61 of 62 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
In favor of the question (NON)
59.75%26,900
Opposed to the question (NON)
40.25%18,124
      45,024
Question 2 District 2 (Vote For 1)    
61 of 62 Precincts Reporting
    PercentVotes
In favor of the question (NON)
51.30%23,012
Opposed to the question (NON)
48.70%21,848
      44,860

Not ParticipatingNot ParticipatingCompletely ReportedCompletely ReportedPartially ReportedPartially ReportedHas Not ReportedHas Not Reported
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
Rosinville7401,35454.65 %
St. George No. 239480948.70 %
St. George No. 15731,20547.55 %
Grover47879959.82 %
Reevesville57595660.15 %
Harleyville38165558.17 %
Four Hole56696958.41 %
Rosses60795163.83 %
Ridgeville51493055.27 %
Givhans48290853.08 %
Delemars000.00 %
Saul Dam20341449.03 %
Coastal4951,05147.10 %
Trolley4911,36935.87 %
Tranquil34876245.67 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
Beech Hill5501,06951.45 %
Flowertown8991,71552.42 %
Knightsville5151,16844.09 %
Clemson6621,36048.68 %
Germantown6931,34251.64 %
Greenwave5481,26943.18 %
Newington6921,19857.76 %
Carolina26765141.01 %
Dorchester4981,10645.03 %
Archdale6301,29048.84 %
Stallsville5851,01457.69 %
Indian Field28561746.19 %
Spann7461,31656.69 %
North Summerville7461,55348.04 %
Tupperway42391846.08 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
Irongate45075259.84 %
Greenhurst45490750.06 %
Ashborough E36277846.53 %
Ashborough W28557649.48 %
Ashley River9631,70156.61 %
Windsor8241,56552.65 %
Bacons Bridge1,0631,94454.68 %
Brandymill41672057.78 %
Briarwood6321,31648.02 %
Butternut8511,67450.84 %
Central1,1021,21590.70 %
Coosaw7001,45448.14 %
Cypress1,2892,44052.83 %
Kings Grant7811,68546.35 %
Lincoln6701,58342.32 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
Miles/Jamison9951,86453.38 %
Oakbrook1,2322,67546.06 %
Patriot6711,52044.14 %
Sawmill Branch7331,33754.82 %
Coastal 27941,47153.98 %
Coastal 334367051.19 %
Archdale 27471,50249.73 %
Ashborough E 250085558.48 %
Ashborough W 25681,10151.59 %
Beech Hill 27901,46953.78 %
Brandymill 26111,23849.35 %
Briarwood 244696146.41 %
Briarwood 336876148.36 %
Central 22501,33818.68 %
Clemson 27871,64447.87 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
Clemson 36511,54442.16 %
Coosaw 21,6323,34848.75 %
Dorchester 25741,02955.78 %
Flowertown 26391,39645.77 %
Givhans 245879657.54 %
Indian Field 244389749.39 %
Irongate 221849244.31 %
Irongate 332361952.18 %
Kings Grant 26551,54842.31 %
Newington 240069957.22 %
North Summerville 25251,31339.98 %
Ridgeville 235169050.87 %
Tranquil 21,0132,16646.77 %
Tupperway 241290245.68 %
AbsenteeVirtual Precinct12,01100.00 %
PrecinctStatusBallots CastRegistered VotersVoter Turnout
EmergencyVirtual Precinct000.00 %
FailsafeVirtual Precinct6000.00 %
ProvisionalVirtual Precinct000.00 %
Failsafe ProvisionalVirtual Precinct000.00 %